MEN'S GOLF AT TBA

Muskingum to host OAC Men's Golf Championships

Muskingum to host OAC Men's Golf Championships

Muskingum will host the 2018 Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC) Men's Golf Championships on Friday, April 27-Sunday, April 29 at River Greens Golf Course in West Lafayette, Ohio. The top-14 finishers, including ties, receive All-OAC honors. 

Otterbein clinched it third-straight OAC title a year ago after posting a three-round total of 883 (286-299-298), while Mount Union finished with an 893 (298-303-292). 

John Carroll posted a 901 (302-304-295), followed by Ohio Northern with a 903 (296, 299, 308) and Baldwin Wallace with a 909 (304, 296, 309) to round out the top five. 

This season Otterbein wrapped up its eighth-straight OAC regular-season title by an impressive 18 strokes and was led by senior Austin Wells, who earned medalist honors with a 149 (75-74). A year ago Wells earned All-OAC honors by placing fifth (73, 74, 74=221) at the OAC Championship, along with teammate sophomore Kurt Fortman (70, 76, 75=22). 

Mount Union will return junior Luke Engle, who tied for eighth place last year (74, 75, 74=223) and senior Buster Thomas, who finished tied for 12th place (74, 77, 75=226) with teammate junior Sean Croell  (74, 80, 72=226).

John Carroll senior Connor O'Grady will return after leading the Blue Steaks a year ago with a fourth-place finish (72, 73, 75=220).

Tee times begin at 10:00 a.m. on Friday, 9:00 a.m. on Saturday and 11:00 a.m. on Sunday.

Tournament Website and Live Scoring

 
Previous Champions
2017 Otterbein
2016 Otterbein
2015 Otterbein
2014 Baldwin Wallace 
2013 Otterbein
2012 Otterbein
2011 Mount Union
2010 Otterbein
2009 Otterbein
2008 Mount Union
2007 Mount Union
2006 Otterbein
2005 Otterbein
2004 Otterbein
2003 Otterbein
2002 Otterbein
2001 Otterbein
2000 Otterbein

Previous Medalists
2017 Scott Schroeder (Baldwin Wallace)
2016 David Monaco (Otterbein)
2015 Nick Popely (Mount Union)
2014 Adam Sanders (Baldwin Wallace)
2013 Alex DiPalma (John Carroll)
2012 Ben Adams (Otterbein)
2011 Scott Miller (Mount Union)
2010 Cody MacLean (Otterbein)
2009 Zack Koinis (Heidelberg)
2008 Zack Koinis (Heidelberg)
2007 Dan Fisher (Muskingum)
2006 Zach Sebert (Otterbein)
2005 Andy Miller (Otterbein)
2004 Andy Miller (Otterbein)
2003 Steve Weir (Baldwin-Wallace)
2002 Ryan Dorff (Otterbein)
2001 Brett Williams (Otterbein)
2000 B.J. Pitzen (Otterbein)

Previous Coaches of the Year
2017 Brian Booher (Otterbein)
2016 Brian Booher (Otterbein)
2015 Brian Booher (Otterbein)
2014 Tom Heil (Baldwin Wallace)
2013 Matt Cooperrider (Otterbein) & Dan MacDuffie (Mount Union)
2012 Matt Cooperrider (Otterbein)
2011 Dan MacDuffie (Mount Union)
2010 Mark Paluszak (Otterbein)
2009 Nathanael Petry (Otterbein)
2008 Dan MacDuffie (Mount Union)
2007 Greg Kline, (Capital)
2006 Matt Smith (Otterbein)
2005 Matt Smith (Otterbein)
2004 Matt Smith (Otterbein)
2003 Dave Kirby (Muskingum)
2002 Dave McLaughlin (Otterbein)
2001 Ed DiGenova (Muskingum)
2000 Dave McLaughlin (Otterbein)